Albania
Travel Insurance
Buy travel insurance online and get free Tripbox service - eSIM, 24/7 Travel Concierge, Medical Assistance, Expert Consultations, Travel Guides.
The perfect travel health insurance that quickly solves problems of the tourist
The best health insurance for tourists. A single convenient tariff plan that includes all options. Auras insurance policy is backed by a money back guarantee for 14 full days from your original purchase
-
- eSIM
- 24/7 concierge service
- Travel protect complex
- Medical assistance
- Expert consultations
- Travel guides & life hacks
-
- Coverage of treatment for COVID-19
- Coverage for the treatment of other viral diseases
- Medication provision
- Treatment due to injury
- Calling a doctor
- Examination / doctor's consultation
- Emergency dental care
- Exacerbation of chronic diseases
- Obstetric care until the 27th week
- Outpatient treatment
- Inpatient treatment
-
- Emergency call
- Calling a taxi to the hospital
- Transportation by medical aviation
- Medical evacuation to the country of residence
-
- Coverage of the diagnosis of COVID-19
- Coverage of treatment for COVID-19
- Medical care
- Outpatient treatment
- Inpatient treatment
- Compulsory observation for up to 15 days
-
- Repatriation of the body to the homeland
- Burial in place
-
- Amount of compensation in case of an accident
-
- Return of adults
- Returning home minor children
-
- Standart loss of baggage
-
- Flight delay over 4 hours
-
- Compensation of expenses to receive new documents to return to the home country in case original documents were lost during the trip
-
- Monetary compensation as a result of damage to the life or health of third parties
- Monetary compensation as a result of moral damage caused to third parties
- Monetary compensation as a result of damage to the property of third parties
-
- 15 days
- Inpatient treatment
- Transportation after inpatient treatment
-
- Payment of attorney's services
- Payment of interpreter services
- Depositing the deposit necessary for the release of the insured person from arrest
-
- Payment of the cost of telephone communication
-
- Car transportation to the nearest service station
- Sudden technical breakdown or damage due to a road accident
Select your travel details
Enter information about tourists
Make a payment in a convenient to you way
After payment, check your e-mail
How to quickly get Tripbox service and travel insurance for a visa and travel in 4 easy steps?
Buy Tripbox service and travel insurance online. Easy online payment via Mastercard, Visa, PayPal, Apple pay, Google pay. 100% satisfaction 14 day money back guarantee.
Select your travel details
Enter information about tourists
Make a payment in a convenient to you way
After payment, check your e-mail
Title
Payment error
Auras: your globally trusted international insurance provider
We make service and insurance simple. It is very well established among clients and has received a lot of positive feedback. World famous newspapers, TV channels and influencers write about us.
24/7 customer support
No hidden clauses in the contract
We work all over the world
Apply for cash compensation online without visiting the office
Excellent
Based on 436 reviews
Truste Reviews
THE BEST TRAVEL INSURANCE PROVIDER
2023
AWARDS
European Contact Centre & Customer Service
GOLD WINNER 2023
Forbes - Top travel insurance startup's (2023)
36 best European insurance companies (2023)
Awards
Mass media
Travel Insurance for Albania: Your Safety in the Land of Eagles
What Does Travel Insurance for Albania Cover?
- Medical expenses pertaining to rescuing and restoring health.
- Treatment, cancellation, and quarantine Covid-19 clauses.
- Waged and unwaged trip interruptions as a result of unforeseen scenarios.
- Loss, theft, or non-timely arrival of baggage.
- Evacuation in emergency situations and repatriation.
- Injury to personal liability in the event of an accident or legal entanglements.
What is the Cost of Travel Insurance for Albania?
- Single trip policies if you’re just visiting for a short duration
- Multi-trip or annual plans if you’re a frequent traveler
- Student policies designed for long stays or educational programs
- Work coverage for business trips to Albania
- Family policies that cover everyone under one plan
- Cheap options for budget travelers
- Best plans for those looking for maximum protection
Why Auras is Best for Albanian Travel Insurance
Things to Know When Traveling to Albania
| Category | Information |
|---|---|
| Visa | Visa-free for many (up to 90 days). Check based on citizenship. |
| Travel Insurance | Not mandatory, but recommended. Should cover medical treatment, especially for outdoor activities. |
| Currency | Albanian Lek (ALL). Euros accepted in tourist areas. Credit cards in cities, cash elsewhere. |
| Language | Albanian official. English is common in tourism and among younger people. |
| Climate | Mediterranean: hot, dry summers; mild, wet winters. |
| Popular Places | Tirana, Berat, Gjirokastër, Albanian Riviera, Lake Ohrid, Theth National Park. |
| Transport | Buses, minibuses, taxis, car rentals. Limited train services. |
| Safety | Generally safe. Standard precautions with valuables, especially in busy areas. |
| Cultural Events | Independence Day (Nov 28), Summer Day (Mar 14), Gjirokastër Folklore Festival, music & food festivals. |
Frequently asked questions
-
What is the Tripbox service?
Tripbox is an international travel service that operates worldwide and includes the following features: eSIM, 24/7 concierge service, comprehensive travel protection, medical assistance, expert consultations, travel guides & life hacks, and an additional free travel medical and health insurance option. -
Is Travel Insurance Mandatory For Albania?
Yes! While you can enter the country without it, it is highly recommended. Considering how Albania’s healthcare system works, you will want the extra. -
Does Travel Insurance For Albania Cover Covid-19?
Yes, all plans inclusive of treatment, cancellation and quarantine have COVID-19 coverage. You’re literally covered from every angle. -
What is the usual price of travel insurance for Albania?
Basic plans start at $1.5/day; the price is also dependent on the age of the traveler, the length of the stay, and the selected level of coverage. It’s not a bad investment for your well-being, right? -
Is it easy to purchase travel insurance for Albania?
It’s as simple as entering your trip details, selecting the desired coverage, getting the quote, and making the purchase all online. Coverage starts as soon as payment is made.